Tickets Venue Hotel Rotterdam Sponsors Contact
  DutchOpen >> News 10-05
 > Home
 
 > Today
 
 > News
 
 > Schedule
 
 > Draws
 
 > Players
 
 > Gallery
 
 > History

Powered by SquashSite

  28-Oct-2010:
Anjema and Grinham head
strong fields at Dutch Open

The Professional Squash Association (PSA) and the Women’s International Squash Players Association (WISPA) have announced the line-ups for the Dutch Open Squash 2010 which will take place from November 16-21 at Victoria Squash in Rotterdam, the Dutch capital of sports.

Dutch ace Laurens Jan Anjema, the world number 11, and Australian star Rachael Grinham, ranked 5 in the world, head the entry lists for the biggest squash championship on Dutch soil this year.

In the men’s event 27-year old Anjema will face stiff competition from Australia’s Cameron Pilley (16), Stewart Boswell (19) and Aaron Frankcomb (40), England’s Alister Walker (18), Chris Ryder (36) and Chris Simpson (48), Egypt’s Hisham Ashour (25), Germany’s Simon Rosner (33), Italy’s Davide Bianchetti (43), France’s Mathieu Castagnet (54) and compatriot Dylan Bennett (70), in order to win the Dutch Open trophy for the second time.

33-year old Grinham, a former World Champion, heads the strong women’s field, which also includes Madeline Perry (6) and Aisling Blake (24) from Ireland, Vanessa Atkinson (11), Annelize Naudé (41), Orla Noom (42) and Natalie Grinham (62) from the host country, England’s Sarah Kippax (22), America’s Latasha Khan (29), Italy’s Manuela Manetta (38) and rising stars Kanzy El-Dafrawy (39) and Heba El Torky (45) from Egypt.

The third biggest squash tournament in Europe in 2010, the Dutch Open will feature a PSA 3 Star event and a WISPA Silver 20 competition, which will attract some of the world’s best male and female players to Rotterdam, also known as the ‘City of Sports’ in Holland.

The Dutch Open Squash 2010 offers a total prize fund of US$55,000 as well as valuable world ranking points for competitors from all over the world.

Schedule & Tickets

1

M

Laurens Jan Anjema

NED

11

2

M

Cameron Pilley

AUS

16

3

M

Alister Walker

ENG

18

4

M

Stewart Boswell

AUS

19

5

M

Hisham Mohd Ashour

EGY

25

6

M

Simon Rosner

GER

33

7

M

Chris Ryder

ENG

36

8

M

Aaron Frankcomb

AUS

40

9

M

Davide Bianchetti

ITA

43

10

M

Chris Simpson

ENG

48

11

M

Mathieu Castagnet

FRA

54

12

M

Dylan Bennett

NED

70

Qualifiers

1

Q

Julien Balbo

FRA

59

2

Q

Scott Arnold

AUS

60

3

Q

Kashif Shuja

NZL

62

4

Q

Robbie Temple

ENG

66

5

Q

Steve Finitsis

AUS

74

6

Q

Jens Schoor

GER

94

7

Q

Piedro Schweertman

NED

95

8

Q

Joel Hinds

ENG

99

9

Q

Ben Ford

ENG

102

10

Q

Tom Pashley

ENG

105

11

Q

Lewis Walters

ENG

107

12

Q

Rasmus Nielsen

DEN

117

13

Q

Bart Ravelli

NED

153

14

Q

Rene Mijs

NED

181

15

Q

Frank Hartkoren

NED

202

16

Q

Sebastiaan Weenink

NED

236


 

 

1

M

Rachael Grinham

AUS

5

2

M

Madeline Perry

IRE

6

3

M

Natalie Grinham

NED

62

4

M

Vanessa Atkinson

NED

11

5

M

Sarah Kippax

ENG

22

6

M

Aisling Blake

IRE

24

7

M

Latasha Khan

USA

29

8

M

Manuela Manetta

ITA

38

9

M

Kanzy Emad El-Defrawy

EGY

39

10

M

Annelize Naude

NED

41

11

M

Orla Noom

NED

42

12

M

Heba El Torky

EGY

45

Qualifiers

1

Q

Nicolette Fernandes

GUY

55

2

Q

Victoria Lust

ENG

60

3

Q

Lauren Selby

ENG

67

4

Q

Gaby Schmohl

SUI

75

5

Q

Sina Wall

GER

81

6

Q

Leonie Holt

ENG

85

7

Q

Milou van der Heijden

NED

88

8

Q

Emily Whitlock

ENG

94

9

Q

Lotte Eriksen

NOR

112

10

Q

Dagmar Vermeulen

NED

173

11

Q

Haida Lala

EGY

177

12

Q

Milja Dorenbos

NED

190

13

Q

Margriet Huisman

NED

193

14

Q

Brogan Lane

ENG

232

15

Q

Melissa Meulenbelt

NED

237

16

Q